CCPA Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act or CCPA gives California residents certain rights when you use services that process personal data. In order to allow you to exercise these rights, Viber made changes so you can now better control your data on the app.

Before we elaborate how you can exercise your CCPA rights, we want to remind you of the additional rights Viber users enjoy just by being Viber users.

The right to private and secure chats

The Viber standard: We can’t read or listen to any of your private chats and calls because they are protected by end-to-end encryption by default. On Viber it is automatically in place from as soon as you start sending messages or making calls with the app without any need for you to turn on your encryption settings. Viber can’t sell your privacy, simply because we can’t access your private chats.

The right to delete messages you regret sending

Viber lets you delete any type of message you’ve sent for both yourself and the people you’ve sent it to. This means whatever you decided to delete will no longer appear on your device or on your friend’s device, even if they have already seen it. You don’t even have to worry about how long it’s been since you sent your message since you can delete at any time.

The right to send disappearing messages with a self-destruct timer

When you have something extra sensitive to say, Secret Chats let you set a self-destruct timer for every message in the conversation. Every message in a Secret Chat is automatically deleted from all members’ of the chat’s phones once it has been read. Secret Chats also have inbuilt screenshot protection – Android users can’t take a screenshot, and if someone on an iPhone takes a screenshot, you will receive a notification.

The right to keep your personal chats your own

Viber doesn’t store your personal chats. Messages that are delivered aren’t copied onto Viber’s servers. If your friend’s phone is off or they don’t have an internet connection, your message will wait patiently, safe and encrypted, on Viber’s servers for a limited time or until their device is ready to receive it.

And let’s not forget about the CCPA

The right to disclosure

Viber’s privacy policy describes our practices in detail using simple language. Everything you need to know is here, including information regarding the sources from which we collect your information, the purposes for which we collect and share personal information, your information we hold, and the categories of parties with whom we share your information. If you have more questions, feel free to contact our support team.

The right to deletion

We have made it easy for you to delete your historical data on the app, while continuing to use the app. Simply tap on the delete your data button in your privacy settings. We will delete the data which we are not otherwise required to keep or is necessary for the provision of the service. And no need to worry – deleting your data won’t remove the chats on your Viber app on your phone.

Note that when you deactivate the Viber account your data and chats are automatically deleted from your devices.

If you want to remove a piece of content you shared publicly in the past, you can do that by deleting that content. It will be removed from our services but may remain on the devices of some users (assuming they have chosen to save it).

The right to opt-out of sales

As permitted by applicable law, we may make the following processing which may amount to a sale of your personal information: we may transfer the advertising ID of your device to third party advertisers, along with your age (if we have it), IP address and device characteristics, for them to place tailored ads on our services. If you wish to opt out of this sale you can send us a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” request at any time via the following link: https://support.viber.com/customer/portal/emails/new?type=CA or by sending an email to privacy@viber.com.

You can also change the settings on your mobile device operating system at any time to prevent us gaining access to certain data such as your accurate location – but this may negatively impact on your user experience.

The right to access your personal information

Read our privacy policy for details about what data is processed by us. Access this data by using the request your data button in Viber’s privacy settings on your mobile device. If you have further questions contact us. You may also request a copy of the specific personal information collected about you during the twelve months preceding your request by tapping the request your data button in Viber’s privacy settings on your mobile device. Once the copy is ready, you will receive a file from Viber containing this data.

Note that we may require additional information from you in order to honor your request and we may decline your request as permitted under applicable law.

The right to be free from discrimination

You may freely exercise these rights without fear of being denied Viber services. We may, however, provide a different level of service or charge a different rate reasonably relating to the value of your data. In addition, we may make an automated decision to block a user, if we suspect this user is using our services for illegal acts or acts that violate our terms of use. If you believe that your account was unlawfully blocked, you can contact our support team.