Privacy Notice for California Residents Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

[Last Updated: March 22, 2022]

This privacy notice provides more details to the information contained in Viber’s Privacy Policy and applies to California residents (“CCPA Notice“).

This CCPA Notice provides you with information required under the California Consumer Privacy Act or CCPA, including your rights related to your personal data (also referred to as “personal information” under the CCPA) that Viber processes when you use our various Services (as detailed under Viber’s Terms of Service).

Table of Contents
Categories of Personal Information We Collect

The operation and use of our Viber App and Services involves collection of data considered to be personal information under the CCPA, where the types of such information depend on the type of Service and interaction with us. For example, when you sign up for Viber, you directly provide us personal information. We also automatically collect certain data from your device. As required under the CCPA, we explain below which categories of personal information we collect, as well as the categories of personal information we share for a business purpose.

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information”, is defined as any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device. The categories of personal information that Viber collects are detailed in the table below, as well as disclosure of such information for a business purpose (all, with regards to the last 12 months). For full information regarding the types of data we collect, please review our Privacy Policy – The Data We Collect” .

Please note that, under the CCPA, personal information does not include publicly available information from government records and de identified or aggregated consumer information, as well as information excluded from the CCPA’s scope – for example, health or medical information covered by applicable laws such as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws (e.g., the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA)).

Category Examples Do we collect this data? Do we disclose this data for a business purpose?

For more information see the “Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose” section.

A. Identifiers. A real name, alias and email address (if you have provided them), as well as unique personal identifier, online identifier and Internet Protocol address. Yes  Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Your name (if you have provided it), telephone number, and financial information (such as KYC, billing and transaction related data – in the event you subscribe to our Viber Out Plan or Viber Pay Services). Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Yes  Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (over 40), race, ethnicity, national origin, citizenship, religion, marital status, etc. No  No
D. Commercial information. Records of products or services considered, purchased, or obtained (for example, if you use our Viber Out plan or Viber Pay Services), or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes  Yes
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics. No  No
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Information on interaction with a website, application, or advertisement (for example, if you have clicked an ad displayed through our Services or the content you have viewed in our website, visited links, etc.). Yes  Yes
G. Geolocation data. Physical location (for example, the GPS location for very specific purposes if you gave us permission). Yes  Yes
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No  No
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. No  No
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records maintained by an educational institution. No  No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Inferences about you derived from other collected information – such as age range or gender, for example, inferred from your name. Yes  Yes

Back to top

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information directly from you (for example, when you voluntarily provide it when you create your Viber account), automatically (for example, from your device while you use our Services) or from other sources (for example, inferred data), as explained below. 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you, for example, when you register to our Services, you may provide us with your information such as your phone number, name, photo, etc.;
  • Indirectly from your device, such as device identifiers (IP address, etc.,), your login sessions, activity data, etc.;
  • Other sources, such as social media sites if you choose to sign in through your social media account or your contact name as saved on other users’ devices if they chose to share their contacts with us. In addition, we may also process inferences about your account and device identifier, such as gender (inferred from your name) and interests (inferred from the links you visited and your activity in communities and channels);
  • Third-party service providers and partners such as analytics providers and advertising partners, that may provide us with inferred data linked to your device identifier (mainly, a unique device identifier generated by cookies or other tracking technologies used on our website and Services), and for example inferences about your interests and characteristics, generated by such third parties from other websites and services you have visited, inferences generated from data on how you interact with ads displayed on our App after clicking on them and data about your activity and preferences derived from the clicks on our own ads.

Back to top

How We Use Your Personal Information

At Viber, we use your personal information to provide you with the best possible Service. This includes administering your account, customizing and improving the Service we offer, processing payments, serving ads and marketing campaigns, providing you with support and for compliance and safety reasons. The main purposes of use are described below.

Detailed information explaining how we will use and share your personal information is provided under Viber’s Privacy Policy (see the How We Use Your Data section). In general, the main purposes of use are as follows:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, we will use the personal information you will provide through registration in order to create your Viber account.
  • To provide, support, and develop our Services, as well as improve and customize our Services. For example, we will use your device identifiers and inferences to customize the content we show you, including personalized ads, subject to your opt-out rights.
  • For security and fraud detection purposes, and to maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As otherwise described to you when collecting your personal information.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Back to top

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We share personal information with third parties, including our corporate family and with trusted companies that help us provide our Services and our advertising partners. As required under the CCPA, we explain below with which categories of third parties we share personal information for a business purpose.

The types of personal information we share for a business purpose, as detailed in the table above, vary, depending on the purpose and the function provided by the third party with whom we share such information.

The information is shared by us with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers (for example, for analytics purposes, hosting, etc.);
  • Business partners (for example, third parties that may create communities and channels on Viber, and develop through the use of Viber’s API their own bots, chat extensions and integrate into Viber explore screen in order to communicate with Viber users);
  • Our affiliates and Viber corporate family (including our parent company, Rakuten Group Inc.), and its and our affiliates (as listed HERE) and our subsidiaries.
  • Advertising partners (listed HERE);
  • Other users of our Services (for example, unless you have changed your settings, other users will be able to see your user’s name and photo, reminder about your birthday, etc.).

Back to top

Sale of Personal Information

We do not collect your personal information for the purpose of selling it in exchange for money; however, we do enable placement of third-party advertisements through our Services and share certain personal information for such purpose, which may amount to a “sale” of your personal information under the CCPA’s broad definition of the term. We explain here the data we share for this purpose as well as how you may opt-out.

To enable the limited advertisements on our Services, we may share device identifiers (i.e., an advertising identifier associated with your device) with our third-party advertising partners (listed HERE), along with certain of your device data (e.g., language preference), age range, inferred gender, country, city, reduced IP address (or GPS location data if you allowed us to collect it in your settings) and certain technical or aggregated data about you and the device you are using. As under the CCPA the term “sale” is defined broadly to include any exchange of data for value of any kind (monetary or not) – this data sharing for the purpose of presenting personalized ads may amount to a sale of your personal information.

If you wish to opt out of this “sale” (i.e., request us not to share your personal information as described above) you can simply open the Viber App, access the “Settings/privacy/personal data” menu within the App and switch the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” toggle on.

If you have trouble finding the toggle or need further instructions you can send us a Do Not Sell My Personal Information request at any time via the following link

https://support.viber.com/customer/portal/emails/new?type=CA or by sending an email to: privacy@viber.com.

Viber does not knowingly sell the personal information of users who are under 16 years of age.

Back to top

Your Rights, Choices and Controls Related to Your Personal Information Under the CCPA & How You May Exercise Your Rights

The CCPA provides California residents certain rights related to their personal information. In addition, Viber users enjoy additional choices and controls related to their personal information just by being Viber users. We explain below your rights under the CCPA (including, for example, the right to access your data, opt-out of sale and the right not to be discriminated), how you may exercise them, and our response process, as well as the controls and choices provided by Viber. In order to allow you to exercise these rights, Viber made changes so you can now better control your data on the app.

Before we elaborate what your rights are under the CCPA and how you can exercise such rights, we want to remind you of the additional choices and controls related to your personal information that Viber users enjoy just by being Viber users:

  • We enable you to delete or edit your messages anytime, even after they have been sent (they will be deleted or appear edited for you, your friend and our Services).
  • You can also control your privacy settings within the App to change the visibility of your online status.
  • You can disable the “seen” notification so that other users do not know whether you’ve read a message yet.
  • You can choose not to share your photo and/or birthday or not to allow other users to look you up by name, which choices are available within the App.
  • You can also make additional choices on your phone’s settings by changing our App’s permissions such as GPS location sharing, access to contact list and more.
  • If you do not wish to receive Viber marketing notifications, you may adjust your system settings to decline notifications from Viber, or submit a request to our support. And if you subscribed to receive promotional emails from Viber, you can unsubscribe in any such email at any time.
  • Sending a message to a bot or subscribing to a bot will allow admins of that bot to send you notifications and personal messages. If you do not wish to receive such notifications, you may adjust your account settings to decline them or opt-out at any time from receiving further notifications. You may also adjust your phone preferences to disable the use of your GPS location data at any time.
  • You can choose to allow or to not allow customization and personalization of our Services provided to you based on your personal information, by changing your personal data toggles in the privacy setting within the App.

And let’s not forget about the CCPA, under which you have the following rights:

The right to know about the personal information collected, disclosed or sold by us

Viber’s Privacy Policy and this CCPA Privacy Notice describe our practices in detail using simple language. Everything you need to know is here, including information regarding the sources from which we collect your information, the purposes for which we collect and share personal information, your information we hold, and the categories of parties with whom we share your information. If you have more questions, feel free to contact our support team, as detailed below.

The right to deletion

You have the right to request us to delete any personal information about you that we have collected. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request (as detailed below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, provided however, that we may deny your deletion request or otherwise maintain certain personal information if an exception under applicable laws applies, and mainly where it is necessary for the purpose of completing the transaction for which the personal information was collected, providing a service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, detecting and preventing security incidents, and complying with applicable laws.

We have made it easy for you to delete your historical data on the app, while continuing to use the App. Simply tap on the “delete your data” button in your privacy settings. We will delete the data that we are not otherwise required or permitted to keep or that is necessary for the provision of the Service. And no need to worry – deleting your data won’t remove the chats on your Viber App on your phone. (Note that when you deactivate the Viber account your data and chats are automatically deleted from your devices. Please see information and instruction regarding your account deletion HERE.)

If you want to remove a piece of content you shared publicly in the past, you can do that by deleting that content. It will be removed from our Services but may remain on the devices of some users (assuming they have chosen to save it).

The right to opt-out of sale

As further detailed above, if you wish to opt out of sale of your personal information, you can simply open our mobile app, access the “Settings/privacy/personal data” menu within the App and switch the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” toggle on. If you have trouble finding the toggle or need further instructions you can send us a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” request at any time via the following link: https://support.viber.com/customer/portal/emails/new?type=CA or by sending an email to privacy@viber.com.

The right to access your personal information

Read our Privacy Policy for detailed information about what personal information is collected by us. You may access and request a copy of the specific personal information collected about you during the twelve months preceding your request by tapping the “request your data” button in Viber’s privacy settings on your mobile App. Once the copy is ready, you will receive a file from Viber containing this information.

Note that we may require additional information from you in order to honor your request and we may decline your request as permitted under applicable law. 

The right to be free from discrimination

You may freely exercise your rights without fear of being denied Viber Services. Note that we may make an automated decision to block a user, if we suspect this user is using our services for illegal acts or acts that violate our terms of use. If you believe that your account was unlawfully blocked, you can contact us via our support page or by sending an email to privacy@viber.com.

How you may exercise your rights & response timing and format

In addition to the various ways we have described above that allows you to easily exercise your rights via your App’s settings, you may also submit a request to exercise your right by contacting us, as follows:

We may require additional information from you in order to honor your request and we may decline your request as permitted under applicable law. Furthermore, you may visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/privacy-laws for additional information regarding your rights under the CCPA.

Please note that, only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable request on behalf of your minor child. Such request must include sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative as well as sufficient details regarding your request that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will respond to a verifiable request within the timeframes set forth under the CCPA, including any extensions (in such event, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing).  We may reply by a notification under your account, email, or other means of communication. Please note that any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request.  We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Back to top

Changes to This CCPA Notice

We may make changes to this CCPA Privacy Notice from time to time. If we do (except for minor tweaks), we will notify you via our App or website.

We may modify or update this CCPA Privacy Notice from time to time.

If we change this CCPA Privacy Notice (except for technical tweaks), we will notify you of the changes. Where changes to this CCPA Privacy Notice will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights. The last modification date of this CCPA Privacy Notice will be reflected in the “Last Updated” header above.

Back to top

Current CCPA Privacy Notice PDF Version March 2022

Previous CCPA Rights Page PDF Version November 2019